Study on gene expression imaging in the living body using radioilabelled siRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAMI Yoshihiro  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (80347301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Tomio  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80134295)
OMURA Motoko  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (70244506)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordssiRNA / PET / SPECT / 遺伝子発現イメージング / 99mTc / poly-A-polymelase / 293T細胞
Research Abstract
In the experiment using a cultured cell, it was proved that the ^<99m>Tc-labelled siRNA has combined with the specific mRNA about the gene target. Moreover, when improvement of new probe for a PET was tried, we succeeded in optimization of the ^<68>Ga -labelled conditions of siRNA. Furthermore, we succeeded also in labelling siRNA by ^<62>Cu. Interestingly, This radiolabelled siRNA was also able to acquire stability in vivo. However, in the animal experiment, the accumulation to the tumor of the radiolabelled siRNA was low.