Evaluation of iodine concentration in areas with ground glass attenuation of the lung by contrast-mapping images obtained with dual-energy CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HARA Masaki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (50244562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBAMOTO Yuta  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20144719)
SASAKI Shigeru  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (80444959)
SHIRAKI Norio  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (50326154)
OZAWA Yoshiyuki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (90569005)
KOBAYASHI Susumu  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (70596949)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsdual energy CT / 造影CT / perfusion CT / ground-glass attenuation / diffuse lung disease
Research Abstract
Using a dual-energy(80 and 140 kVp) mode of a dual-source CT scanner, we confirmed that Iodine concentration in areas with ground-glass attenuation(GGA ;-100 to-700 Hounsfield Unit) could be measured on phantom examination. As a clinical study this method was applied to pre-operative lung cancer patients with or without diffuse lung diseases including a finding of diffuse GGA. The Iodine concentration within the areas of diffuse GGA could also be evaluated and we found a few unknown and interesting CT findings of Iodine concentration of diffuse pulmonary GGA.