Development of the less invasive cardiac imaging method using 320-detector row CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Kunihiro  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70210648)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Ryoichi  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30393218)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射線 / 循環器 / 高血圧 / 臨床 / CT / 循環器・高血圧
Research Abstract
We developed the low radiation dose cardiac imaging method by "single-beat scan with prospective ECG-gating" using a 320-detector row CT. The diagnostic accuracy of this method for coronary in-stent restenosis was 100% of sensitivity, specificity 87.8% in consecutive 102 patients, and the effective radiation dose was approximately 4.8 mSv. We could reduce approximately 32% of radiation dose if we use the adaptive iterative reconstruction method. We tried the subtraction coronary CT using this technique for the patients who had severe coronary artery calcifications.