Evaluation of segmental liver function using PET/CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKeio University (2010-2011)
Dokkyo Medical University (2009)
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Koji  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (50200267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Keiichi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70260388)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsPositron CT / PET/CT / 11C-メチオニン / 肝機能 / 融合画像 / 造影CT / 呼吸同期 / 核医学 / PET
Research Abstract
11C-methyonine is one of the amino-acid radiopharmaceuticals using in PET study that shows strong physiological accumulation to the liver. It is said that deposit of 11C-methyonine to liver reflects its function. We examined clinical usefulness of segmental liver function analysis using 11C-methyonine PET/CT before hepatic surgery. Appropriate condition for image acquisition was confirmed at first. We next try to use respiratory gating image acquisition system for improving the precision of image fusion. Development of new software for image analysis was completed by collaboration with a private enterprise. In conclusion, by means of analyzing 11C-methyonine uptake in each liver segment based on anatomical map obtained by CT data, we can validate our new software for evaluating segmental liver function. We have a plan to confirm clinical usefulness of this method to apply various patients who will be performed hepatic surgery.