Automatic method for cerebral contour extraction and volumetric study on MRI of developing brain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKURA Reiichi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00176174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBASHI Shoji  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00332966)
ANDO Kumiko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60289064)
TAKADA Yoshihiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70441318)
WAKATA Yuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70412038)
YAMAMOTO Satoshi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50411989)
IGARASHI Yoko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 病院助手 (90592650)
KATSUURA Takayuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 病院助手 (00592651)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROTA Shozo  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20181216)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords新生児 / 脳 / MRI / 脳表検出法 / 脳回領域認識法 / 脳回領域認識 / 小児MRI / 自動診断システム / 脳分割 / 脳領域抽出 / 早期産 / 脳回分割 / 早産児
Research Abstract
We have developed a new automatic method for extracting cerebral contour of developing brain from 3D MR imaging using AFSS(automated fuzzy logic based skull stripping) and fuzzy active surface model(FASM). We also developed better novel method to strip the skull. This method enables us automatic quantitative analysis of infantile brain, which is on the way of developing. Also, it enables us standardization of infantile brain, which is important to know focal brain changes. We also developed several methods(thick rubber model and particle model) for automatic extraction of cerebral sulci and gyri. However, further investigations are needed in this field.