Establishment of MRI-guided planning in high-dose-rate brachytherapyof prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
TAMADA Tsutomu  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40278932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Katsuyoshi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00274168)
YAMASHITA Takenori  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30299200)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SONE Teruki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90179383)
JO Yoshimasa  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40319968)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 核磁気共鳴画像 / MRI
Research Abstract
In our studies using multiparametric prostate MR imaging, the tumor detectability of prostate cancer before radiotherapy (high-dose-rate brachytherapy (HDR-BT)), the change of MR findings after HDR-BT and the detectability of locally recurrent prostate cancer after HDR-BT were investigated. As the results, multiparametric MRI showed the high detectability for a significant cancer with the treatment intervention. In addition, after radiotherapy, the MR findings in T2-weighted imaging such as zonal indistinctness and diffuse reduction of the signal intensity in the gland interfered with the diagnosis of recurrent tumor. Furthermore, our results indicated that a multiparametric MRI protocol that includes diffusion-weighted imaging provides a sensitive method to detect local recurrence after HDR brachytherapy.