3D analysis of regional hepatic blood flow by means of hepatic imaging using monochromatic synchrotron radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
ITO Katsuyoshi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00274168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMADA Tsutomu  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40278932)
YAMASHITA Takenori  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30299200)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMETANI Keiji  高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 主幹研究員 (50344396)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエックス線・CT / 肝血流イメージング / 単色放射光 / 肝血流 / イメージング / 門脈血流 / 門脈血液
Research Abstract
3D analysis of regional hepatic blood flow was performed by means of hepatic flow imaging using monochromatic synchrotron radiation. Our results showed that micro-CT enables the evaluation of microanastomosis between small arteries and portal veins as well as the degree of neovascularization. This fact may help elucidate the cause of early enhancing hepatic pseudolesions observed in contrast-enhanced dynamic CT or MRI. Intrahepatic distribution of Gd-EOB-DTPA as a hepatocyte-specific contrast agent was also assessed by using normal and NASH model mouse. In normal mouse, predominant uptake of Gd-EOB-DTPA in the hepatocyte was observed. In NASH model mouse, uptake of Gd-EOB-DTPA gradually decreased, according to the progression of hepatic fibrosis, suggesting the relationship between hepatocyte function and dynamic changes of hepatic blood flow. Regarding the Gd deposition in the liver, Gd deposition in renal dysfunction model rat was minimal. However, Gd deposition was increased in hepatorenal dysfunction model rat, indicating the increased risk of deterioration of liver function.