CD14 expression and Kupffer cell dysfunction in non-alcoholic steatohepatitis : Superparamagnetic iron oxide-magnetic resonance image and pathologic correlation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Kiminori  久留米大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (00199366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TONAN Tatsuyuki  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (40268892)
KAWAGUCHI Atsushi  久留米大学, バイオ統計センター, 講師 (60389319)
KAWAHARA Akihiro  久留米大学, 大学病院, 臨床検査技師 (00469347)
HAYABUCHI Naofumi  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20108731)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsSPIO造影MRI / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH) / 単純性脂肪肝 / Kupffer機能 / CD14抗体 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / MRI / CD14 / CD68 / Kupffer細胞 / 病理像 / NASH / Kuffer機能 / SPIO
Research Abstract
Kupffer cell(KC) function and CD14 expression contributes to pathogenesis of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis(NASH), but these relationships remain unclear. This retrospective study included 32 patients(24 with NASH and eight with simple steatosis) who had previously undergone superparamagnetic iron oxide-enhanced magnetic resonance imaging(SPIO-MRI). All subjects were diagnosed pathologically and were evaluated for Brunt classification(necroinflammation grade and fibrosis stage), and number of CD14-positive KCs. There were statistically significant differences in percent reduction of liver-to-muscle signal intensity ratio(reduction-% LMR), as a surrogate parameter of KC function, and number of CD14-positive KCs between NASH and simple steatosis patients. A high correlation was seen between number of CD14-positive KCs and reduction-% LMR. KC phagocytic function evaluated with SPIO-MRI correlated with histopathological severity and number of CD14-positive KCs. These results support the concept that KC phagocytic dysfunction contributes to the pathogenesis of NASH.