Striatal serotonergic terminals in Parkinson's disease : a PET study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionResearch institute for Brain and Blood Vesseis Akita
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Tetsuya  秋田県立脳血管研究センター(研究局), 神経内科学研究部, 主任研究員 (70359496)
Research Collaborator KUDO Kazuhiko  秋田脳研, 放射線医学研究部, 研究員 (70462471)
YAMAGUCHI Hiroshi  秋田脳研, 放射線医学研究部, 研究員 (00450841)
IBARAKI Masanobu  秋田脳研, 放射線医学研究部, 研究員 (40360359)
NAKAMURA Kazuhiro  秋田脳研, 放射線医学研究部, 研究員 (10312638)
MATSUBARA Keisuke  秋田脳研, 放射線医学研究部, 研究員 (40588430)
KINOSHITA Toshifumi  秋田脳研, 放射線医学研究部, 部長 (70314599)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords核医学(PETを含む) / パーキンソン病 / 核医学 / 脳神経疾患 / セロトニントランスポーター / 運動合併症
Research Abstract
Striatal serotonergic terminals play an important role in the onset of dopa-induced dyskinesia in Parkinson's disease(PD). Striatal serotonergic hyperinnervation(SSH) is familiar in the parkinsonian model rats, but not in PD patients. The aim of this study is to clarify the SSH in PD patients. We investigated glucose metabolism in patients with PD and completed the PET setting, while we could synthesize a serotonin transporter ligand and arrange the approval for use in PD patients.