Development of novel production method of high purity lutetium-177 for advanced cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Satoshi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (40354964)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsルテチウム-177 / 分離精製法 / イミノ二酢酸キレート樹脂 / Lu-177 / 分離・精製法 / 高純度 / ルテチム-177
Research Abstract
Lutetium-177 is considered to have potential for application in radionuclide therapy, because it emits b-particles suitable to penetrate small tumors. In addition, real time imaging of biodistribution can be done by using the ^<177>Lu, because the energy of g-rays emitted from ^<177>Lu is particularly suitable for imaging by single photon emission computed tomography. In the field of radioimmunotherapy using labeled monoclonal antibodies, to enhance the effect of therapy, no-carrier-added ^<177>Lu produced in the ^<176>Yb(n, g) ^<177>Yb → ^<177>Lu process are desired. In this production, separation of ^<177>Lu from Yb target is required. Therefore, in the present paper, basic study of separation between Lu and Yb by using iminodiacetic acid chelating resin is investigated. It was found that the best separation between Lu and Yb was achieved by using 0.013 M HNO_3 for the eluent and the column of 4.6 mmφx450 mm size.