Effects of antipsychotic drugs on pre-and postsynaptic dopaminergic functions measured by PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiroshi  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, プログラムリーダー (20360357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Harumasa  放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 室長 (30348792)
TAKAHASHI Hidehiko  放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 主任研究員 (60415429)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAKAWA Ryosuke  放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 博士研究員 (40350095)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsPET / 向精神薬 / 抗精神病薬 / ドーパミン / ドーパミン受容体
Research Abstract
Effects of antipsychotic drugs have been considered to be mediated by modulation of postsynaptic dopamine D2 receptors. To investigate the effects of antagonist or partial agonist antipsychotics on presynaptic functions of dopaminergic neurotransmission, changes in dopamine synthesis capacity by antipsychotics, risperidone or aripiprazole, were measured by PET in healthy men. For both antipsychotics, significant negative correlations were observed between the baseline dopamine synthesis capacity and the changes in dopamine synthesis capacity by antipsychotics, indicating that these antipsychotics can be assumed to stabilize the dopamine synthesis capacity.