Development of creating method of peripheral aneurysms inbeagle dog
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SEIJI Kazumasa  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (50400247)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインターベンショナルラジオロジー(IVR) / 疾患モデル動物 / 疾患モデル / 放射線 / インターベンショナルラジオロジー / 血管 / 動脈瘤 / 血管内治療 / エラスターゼ / 実験
Research Abstract
We investigated the optimal conditions for creating the peripheral aneurysm in beagle dog (without surgical stress) by means of endovascular approach only.
Then, we went the aneurysm creating experiments divided into groups of applying theoptimal conditions and the control group. In comparison with the control group, the arterial diameter of the group which was applied the optimal conditions was increased with a statistically significance. Furthermore, it was confirmed the formation of an aneurysm histopathologically.
In this study, we developed the creating method of peripheral aneurysm, which wasstable without rupture, with endovascular approach only.