Development of new PET probe for tumor imaging using I-124
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUNAKI Yoshihito  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 助教 (50261491)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヨウ素124 / 腫瘍 / 小動物PET / ^<124>I / 抗体
Research Abstract
Labeled antibody and labeled modified antibody with I-124 were produced. Those labeled antibodies had specific bindings to cultured tumor cells. Labeled antibodies were not transported to the tumor in case of injection via tail vein but accumulated in urinary bladder. Moreover, it may be suggested that the hydrated electron that was high reductant produced in an aqueous solvent and the oxidized radioiodine was inhibited to generate.