promote liver regeneration after portal vein embolization using platelet administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Noriaki  福井大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70397248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Toyohiko  福井大学, 医学部, 講師 (40283189)
KINOSHITA Kazuyuki  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00467127)
IMAMURA Yoshiaki  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40223341)
小練 研司  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20432148)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射線 / IVR / 肝容積増加 / 門脈塞栓術 / 血小板 / MIB1染色 / 2核化肝細胞
Research Abstract
To investigate the effect of platelets administration for liver volume increase, portal vein embolization was performed using pig with or without platelets administraion. For volume increase of non-embolized liver, no significant difference was found between the group of administration of platelets and control. There were no significant differences in histopathological investigation of non-embolized liver(count of hepatocyte of two nuclei and MIB1 index).