Radifrequency ablation for resectable colorectal lung metastasis: A prospective clinical trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKADO Koichiro  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20263022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUHIRO Inoue  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20324535)
MOTOSHI Takao  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30263007)
HARUYUKI Takaki  三重大学, 医学部, 医員 (30378377)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大腸癌 / 転移性肺がん / ラジオ波焼灼術 / 転移性肺癌 / ラジオ波凝固療法 / 肺転移
Research Abstract
This prospective clinical trial was undertaken to evaluate the clinical utility of lung radiofrequency ablation (RFA) used for the treatment of resectable colorectal ling metastases. The primary endpoint of this study was the 3-year overall survival. Seventy patients were enrolled in April 2014. The results will be opened in 2019.