Trans-arterial chemo-embolization with drug-eluting beads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMAGAMI Takuji  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (10257537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Tsunehiko  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 特任教授 (70237733)
TANAKA Osamu  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70317246)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインターベンショナルラジオロジー(IVR) / 肝動脈 / 塞栓術
Research Abstract
After dipping several kinds of embolic agents into solution of anticancer drugs for certain period of time, degree of including anticancer drugs in embolic agents was evaluated. Optimum time for anticancer drugs to be included in embolic agents was led. This research is going on. As a clinical research, trans-hepatic arterial chemo-embolization was performed with combination of several kinds of anticancer drugs and embolic agents such as Gelpart and Embozene. Currently, clinical effectiveness is under evaluation.