Research development of "Hybrid Interventional System" for the treatment of severe venous thromboembolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Hiroyuki  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00188244)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肺血栓塞栓症 / 深部静脈血栓症 / 血栓溶解 / 血栓破砕 / 血栓吸引 / 静脈血塞栓症 / thrombolysis / thrombectomy / intervention / ndovascular / IVR / 静脈血栓塞栓症 / endovascular
Research Abstract
Clinical application of "Hybrid Interventional System" for the treatment of severe venous thromboembolism has been newly developed in this research. The "hybrid system" consists of thrombolysis, thrombectomy, and clot aspiration. From the fundamental research and animal experiments, the most suitable sheath and catheter system for the treatment of life-threatning severe venous thromboembolism has been developped, clinical application of this epoch-making system could be started.