Development of ultra short acting embolic material using microbubble carbon dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Satoshi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80121937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARIYA Shuji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40368220)
TANIGAWA Noboru  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90227215)
NAKATANI Miyuki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10533424)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイクロバブル / 炭酸ガス / 塞栓術 / 腫瘍学 / インターベンション / 塞栓剤 / 癌 / 放射線診断学 / TAE
Research Abstract
CO2 microbubble can become an embolic material. In the swine, a renal artery could be embolized using the CO2 microbubble, and then the artery was recanalized in a short time. Thus, the CO2 microbubble can become an ultra short acting embolic material, and has the possibility that the organ to which the embolization is assumed to be a contraindication can be applied.