Basic study of PET imaging of PKC, a intracellular transduction enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazuhiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, イメージング基盤ユニット, ユニットリーダー (20370257)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 生体分子 / 脳神経 / 標識合成 / PKC / PET / 分子イメージング / radiopharmaceuticals / radiophamaceuticals
Research Abstract
We synthesize N-[^<11> C] methyl-bisindolylmaleimideIII, a selective inhibitor for protein kinase C(PKC), in order to estimate the roll of PKC in the ischemic brain. The radiochemical yield was 30-50%, radiochemical purity was> 95%. The synthetic time was 30 min. Blood clearance was fast and the concentration in blood was low after few minutes. Bio-distributions of this labeled compound showed high uptake in liver and kidney. The uptake in brain was very low. So this tracer was not suitable for estimation of PKC in the ischemic brain.