Investigation of decline of neurocognitive function after cranial radiation therapy for brain tumors and exploring early diagnostic method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2010-2013)
Hokkaido University (2009)
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Hidefumi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80360915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAE Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (40240634)
SHIGA Toru  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科, 准教授 (80374495)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONODERA Shunsuke  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科, 特任助教 (30374458)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射線治療 / 認知機能 / 脳腫瘍 / 拡散テンソル画像 / 神経イメージング / 転移性脳腫瘍 / 全脳照射 / 定位放射線照射
Research Abstract
Adverse radiation effect after brain radiation may cause severe deterioration of neurocognitive function (NCF). The lack of standardized objective scale to determine the severity of the decline of NCF has been an obstacle to investigate the way to prevent and/or treat this condition. We assorted Japanese version of neurocognitive battery which is compatible to those used in Western countries. In a prospective study, this NCB demonstrated deterioration of NCF 4 months after whole-brain radiation therapy (WBRT), recovery at 8 months, and decline at 12 months. In the examination of diffusion tensor imaging, mean diffusivity (MD), which could be a potential index to determine the damage to white matter, continued to increase overtime. At 8 months after radiation, the magnitude of %difference of MD compared with baseline was greatest at corpus callosum followed by cingulate. The correlation of findings in DTI and NCB is a matter of further investigation.