The study of new radiation therapy combined with high concentration ascorbic acid as to achieve high tumor local control rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Yoichiro  弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (70173599)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MONNOZEN Satoru  弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (20514136)
TERASHIMA Shingo  弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (00583733)
HAZAWA Masakatsu  放射線医学総合研究所, 緊急被ばく医療研究センター, 博士研究員 (40622460)
YOSHINO Hironori  弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (10583734)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアスコルビン酸 / 放射線治療 / 癌 / 放射線 / 細胞死 / 併用療法 / ヌードマウス / 腫瘍移植 / 放射線生物学 / 放射縁抵抗性
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to examine the utility of the combined use of ascorbic acid (AsA) and radiation in clinical applications. AsA induced cell death and the number of living cells significantly decreased after combined X-ray irradiation and AsA treatment in comparison with that after X-ray irradiation alone in four all cell lines (HL60, HT1080, SAS, A549). This result suggested that the combined X-ray and AsA treatment was effective against cancer cells and the clinical applications should be examined in the future.