Studies on radiosensitization and underlying mechanisms of gimeracil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University (2011)
Tohoku University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
ARIGA Hisanori  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30333818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JINGU Keiichi  東北大学, 大学院・放射線腫瘍学講座, 教授 (00451592)
NAKATA Eiko  東北大学, 保健学専攻, 助教 (60375201)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射線 / X線 / 癌 / 放射線治療 / 放射線増感剤 / 放射線、X線
Research Abstract
Gimeracil has been used clinically as a competitive inhibitor of dihydropyrimidine dehydrogenase, which degrades drugs in the blood. We found that gimeracil had a radiosensitizing effect and that the sensitizing activity was different between cancer cells and normal tissues, and even between cancer cell lines. One of the mechanisms of radiosensitization may be inhibition of DNA repair process, especially homologous recombination, which is used predominantly in replicating cells after ionizing radiation. Currently we are preparing an investigator initiated phase I clinical trial on gimeracil in cooperation with the translational research center of Tohoku university hospital.