Basic study of heavy-ion irradiated to the normal brain tissue-Effects of carbon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
UNO Takashi  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院・放射線医学, 准教授 (30302540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Kouhei  千葉大学, 医学部・附属病院・放射線科, 助教 (40312053)
磯部 公一  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80334184)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISOBE Kouichi  千葉大学, 医学部・附属病院・放射線科, 講師 (80334184)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射線治療生物学 / 重粒子線 / 脳照射 / 放射線障害 / 母性行動 / マウス / 重粒子
Research Abstract
Radiation therapy is applied to several brain tumors. This experiment was planned to investigate influence on maternal behavior after the irradiation exposure to brain. The present study was designed to determine whether irradiation (carbon particles 290 MeV/nucleon, Mono Peak 15-45Gy, irradiation field 5mm cube) to cerebrum modifies the maternal behavior of mice. The maternal behavior items were recorded : nest-building (nest weights) and retrieving behavior (Scoring : the time when a mouse takes children back to the nest) of female mice. The 15-30Gy irradiation groups, the maternal behavior was no changed in comparison with non-irradiated (Control) female mice after 3 month following irradiation. However, maternal behavior activity of 45Gy irradiation group decreased. Particularly, the 45Gy irradiation group was suppressed for the retrieving behavior in 3 and 6 months after irradiation.