Prediction of radiosensitivity using phosphorylation of histone H2AX in human tumor cell lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SASAI Keisuke  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (20225858)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリン酸化H2AX / DNA二重鎖切断 / 放射線感受性予測 / DNAプロイディ / 細胞生存率 / アポプトーシス / DNA ploidy / 放射線感受性 / 蛍光免疫染色
Research Abstract
To develop a new predictive assay for radiosensitivity, we tested the relationship between cell survival and expression of phosphorylation of histone H2AX(γH2AX) foci using 7 different human cell lines. There was not a good correlation between the γH2AX foci frequency and surviving fraction after irradiation. When we normalized theγH2AX foci frequency by DNA content, and introduced the frequency of apoptosis to the analysis, there was a good correlation between the cell survival and the combined frequency of apoptosis and γH2AX foci in 6 cell lines except for one.