Chemoradiotherapy targeting autophagy mechanism against pancreas cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yoshiaki  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (20362791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Ryohei  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命准教授 (30346267)
SUGIMURA Kazuro  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00136384)
NISHIMURA Hideki  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命講師 (80444610)
YOSHIDA Kenji  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80351906)
SUZUKI Yoko  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 技術補佐員 (70448182)
TSUJIMURA Toshiaki  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 医学研究員 (30403249)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオートファジー / 放射線療法 / 膵癌 / 放射線治療 / 膵臓癌 / 併用療法 / 集学的治療
Research Abstract
Autophagy is one of the most important intraceller mechanism to radiation and chemotherapy. In this study, we evaluated induction of the autophagy by using human pancreas cancer cells. Autophagy was assessed by electron microscope, western blotting of LC-3. In vivo experiment, gemcitabine and ionizing radiation resulted in synergistic cytotoxicity with induction of autophagy.