Identification of the therapeutic effect of new enzyme-targeting radiosensitization treatment, KORTUC for tumor stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yasuhiro  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 教授 (90152397)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIOKA Akihito  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 准教授 (70237668)
KARIYA Shinji  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (20314990)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射線腫瘍学 / 乳癌 / 過酸化水素 / 腫瘍幹細胞 / ヒアルロン酸 / 放射線増感剤 / KORTUC / オキシドール / CD44 / 放射線治療 / 低酸素細胞 / 酸素化 / リソソーム / アポトーシス / 酵素化
Research Abstract
Using PET-CT and MRI, the therapeutic effects of new enzyme-targeting radiosensitization treatment, KORTUC were evaluated following the treatment for breast cancer patients treated by KORTUC without any surgical procedure. CD44-positive breast cancer cells thought to be breast cancer stem cells were detected by an immunohistochemical method using biopsy specimens obtained prior to the treatment. As a results, it was concluded that KORTUC exerted fully therapeutic effect irrespective of the existence of CD44-positive tumor cells.