Inhibition and amelioration of radiation induced lung fibroproliferation by TGF-βinhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Akihito  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 准教授 (70237668)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射線治療 / 肺傷害 / 線維化関連分子 / TGF-β / YGF-β
Research Abstract
We investigated whether the inhibition of TGF-βactions could inhibit or ameliorate fibroproliferative change in rat irradiated lung. We used the anti-body for TGF-βthat can adsorb TGF-βitself and that may inhibit the functions of the TGF-β. Our data indicate that TGF-βdoes play a critical role in radiation-induced pulmonary damage. Our results suggest that TGF-βinhibition by the antibody could be effective for the inhibition or amelioration of radiation-induced fibrosis in the lung. Possible side-effects of TGF-βinhibition over the long-term such as carcinogenesis should be carefully examined.