Overcoming the radioresistance in hypoxic cancer cells by using hydrogen peroxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KARIYA Shinji  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (20314990)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌 / 放射線 / 低酸素細胞
Research Abstract
Cancer cells in hypoxic conditions are known familiarly as X-ray resistant. When cancer cells were exposed to hydrogen peroxide just before the X-irradiation, the cells in hypoxic condition occurred death more than cancer cells in normoxic conditions. When hydrogen peroxide was administered into cell medium, oxygen generated. In our study, however, the oxygen pressure increased in the medium was a mere 3. 6 mmHg, which was not enough for hypoxic conditions to become normoxic conditions. It is considered that subcellular organella such as lysosome are concerned with this cell death.