Significance of hypoxia-related genes to predict the tumor response to radiotherapy in patients with oropharyngeal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2011)
University of the Ryukyus (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kazuhiko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40253984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMI Naoki  琉球大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30166996)
SUZUKI Mikio  琉球大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00226557)
IIDA Gyou  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60404571)
玉城 稚奈  国立大学法人琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00381236)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射線治療生物学 / 中咽頭癌 / 放射線治療 / 低酸素 / 遺伝子 / 治療効果 / 放射線治療効果
Research Abstract
This study is aimed to elucidate the significance of hypoxia-related genes to predict the tumor response to radiotherapy in patients with oropharyngeal cancer. We are currently conducting the analyses using real-time PCR and immunohistochemical study, and investigating whether hypoxia-related genes can predict the tumor response to radiotherapy in patients with oropharyngeal cancer.