Studies about gimeracil, a radiosensitizer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Koh-ichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10235153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 克  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10404716)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射線治療 / 放射線増感 / DNA2重鎖切断 / 相同組換え修復 / DNA 2重鎖切断
Research Abstract
We studied the radiosensitizing effects of gimeracil, a component of TS-1, an anti-cancer drug. We obtained the following results. Gimeracil had the radiosensitizing effects in all different 10 cells examined. Gimeracil did not influence the cell cycle. Gimeracil partially inhibited the homologous recombination repair(HR) of DNA double strand breaks. dihydropyrimidine dehydrogenase(DPYD) is the target protein for radiosensitization by Gimeracil. The inhibitors of DPYD such as Gimeracil could enhance the efficacy of radiotherapy through partial suppression of HR-mediated DNA repair.