Clinico-pathological research for predictive factors of the treatment effects in radiation therapy combined with or without chemotherapy for lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Kazushige  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (70114189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIANG Shi-xu  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (70276153)
MITSUFUJI Hisashi  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (40260856)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肺癌 / 放射線療法 / 定位放射線治療 / 分子標的薬 / EGFR / 化学放射線療法 / シスプラチン / ビノレルビン / Gefitinib / EGFR遺伝子 / EGFR-TKI / 放射線治療
Research Abstract
In the patients with peripheral stage I non-small cell lung cancer treated with stereotactic body radiotherapy, the 5-year overall survival rate, cause-specific survival rate and local progression-free rate were 63%, 74% and 72%, respectively. But the patients with squamous cell carcinoma of the lung had a worse prognosis. The immunohistochemical study for EGFR mutation showed that the heterogeneity of gene mutation commonly developed in the various types of lung cancer. The 6B6 antibody staining was specific for EGFR mutation and considered to be useful for screening patients effective to EGFR TKI.