Enhancement of hypoxic cell killing and gene therapy applications to cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KAGIYA Go  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (30524243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Ryohei  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 講師 (60334736)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Hideki  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 准教授 (40142377)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords低酸素細胞領域 / ニトロキシド化合物 / 殺細胞効果 / HIF-1α / テンポール / 遺伝子発現 / 5-FU / ニトロオキシド化合物 / 遺伝子治療 / 低酸素細胞
Research Abstract
We have found that tempol, one of nitoxides, strongly induced the expression of hypoxia inducible-factor(HIF) 1alpha with a combination of hypoxic conditions. The aim of this study is to construct the plasmids that regulate the expression of suicide gene with tempol and to evaluate the enhancement of the cell killing effect by tempol. The transfected cells with the plasmid encoding suicide gene indicated the highest cell killing effect after treatment of 5-FC, tempol and hypoxic mimic CoCl_2.