Effects of Sivelestat Sodium Hydrate on the prevention of lethal radiation induced lung damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
INOMATA Taisuke  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90176462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Masatsugu  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00330077)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords好中球エラスターゼ阻害剤 / シベレスタットナトリウム水和剤 / 放射線肺臓炎 / 肺線維症 / 肺線維化 / 放射線治療 / 肺障害 / エラスポール / 放射線肺障害 / 好中球エラスターゼ
Research Abstract
Twelve-week-old female C57BL/6J mice were used. Neutrophil elastase inhibitor(Sivelestat Sodium Hydrate) was administered just before irradaiation and 1 hr., 3 hrs., and 6 hrs. after delivering a dose of 20 Gy to the whole lung in a single fraction. Neutrophil elastase inhibitor prevented and reduced severe acute lung damage which sometimes jeopardize the patient's life and improved the survival rate. Histopathological study proved that it also reduced the lung fibrosis followed by the acute lung damage. Neutrophil elastase inhibitor has promising effects on the reduction of the lung injury caused by radiation therapy.