A prophylaxis and a treatment for radiation induced mucosal damage-Efficacy of zinc to radiation proctitis using an animal experimental model-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAMIKONYA Norihiko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00185985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Masayuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90388827)
TAKADA Yasuhiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20461048)
HIROTA Shozo  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20181216)
MAEDA Hiroaki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00388828)
KOBAYASHI Kaoru  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70388817)
YAMAMOTO Satoshi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50411989)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DOI Hiroshi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50529047)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射線治療学 / 放射線障害 / 直腸粘膜障害 / 亜鉛 / 放射線直腸炎 / 前立腺癌 / 放射線治療 / 前立線癌
Research Abstract
Fifty-four female Wistar rats were used. All rats were irradiated with a single fraction of 25 Gy without any invasive procedures under pentobarbital anesthesia. Polaprezinc was prepared as ointment. Ointment was administrated rectally without any anesthesia each day after irradiation. All animals were sacrificed on the tenth day following irradiation. Colonoscopy was performed to evaluate the macroscopic findings immediately after sacrifice. The rectum was excised for a pathological evaluation following colonoscopy. The pathological evaluation assessed the morphological mucosal damage, the degree of inflammation, and the depth of inflammation. The results were graded from 0 to 4, and compared according to milder or more severe status as applicable. The PZ(+) group tended to show milder mucosal damage than the other groups in all criteria. In addition, significant differences were observed between the PZ(+) group and the Control group in the endoscopic findings, the degree of inflammation and the depth of inflammation. This model was confirmed to be a useful experimental rat model for radiation proctitis. The present study demonstrated the efficacy of Polaprezinc against acute radiation-induced rectaldisorders using the rat model.