To elucidate the immune activity of heavy ion irradiation in inhibiting lung metastasis in treatment-resistant cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shigeru  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター病院, 室長 (80311380)
Research Collaborator SHINOTO Makoto  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター病院, 治療室医員 (50551503)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords重粒子 / 転移 / 難治性がん / 重粒子線 / 転移抑制 / Linea Energy Transfer
Research Abstract
The cell mediated immunity mainly on the NK-cell was activated by heavy-ion particle radiation, and the suppression of metastases was induced by the activation. Heavy-ion particle radiation induced monitoring cells such as a macrophage, dendritic cells or the mast cells which had TLR(Toll like receptor) to recognize cancer cells easily, and an NK-cell was activated by increasing a production of TNF-α and IL-12 which were cytokines secreted by those cells more or IL-12 and increased a production of IFN - γ secreted more by an NK-cell, and it was shown that various cell mediated immunity mechanisms were activated, and the antitumor action for metastases was demonstrated.