| Project/Area Number |
21591626
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAGI Shigehito 東北大学, 病院, 助教 (00420042)
TAKEDA Ikuo 東北大学, 病院, 助教 (90420033)
SATOMI Susumu 東北大学, 病院, 教授 (00154120)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 肝温阻血再灌流障害 / プロスタグランジンE1 / 冷保存前灌流 / Prostaglandin E1 / 肝温阻血 / プロスタグランディンE1 / 前灌流 / 肝グラフト / 肝移植 |
| Research Abstract |
The liver grafts which are taken from the donors after cardiac death(DCD)and preserved immediately in cold solution show bad function after transplantation. In this study, we perfused rat livers from DCD before cold preservation with oxygenated warm buffer containing Prostaglandin E1 and observed bile production, liver cell death, mitochondrial function of liver cell and so on during reperfusion with oxygenated buffer. In the result, these treatments improved liver function of the livers from DCD after reperfusion.