The role of TRPV2 channel trafficking in cancer cell adhesion and motility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Masahiro  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助教 (50343083)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカルシウムチャネル / 癌細胞 / 細胞運動 / TRP / がん / カルシウム
Research Abstract
TRPV2 channel was expressed in various cancer cells. In the present study, human fibrosarcoma cell lines was selected as a model system. Stimulation by EGF induced translocation of TRPV2 to the plasma membrane by a phosphatidylinositol (PI) 3-kinase-dependent mechanism. Moreover, an application of EGF caused a sustained increase of cytoplasmic calcium. Knock down of TRPV2 or TRP inhibitors blocked the changes in free calcium concentration. TRPV2 was localized at the filopodia or lamellipodia in the cells. TRPV2 also colocalized with focal adhesion structures, such as β-integrin, paxiliin, and vinculin. To further analyze these localization of TRPV2, vinculin conformation sensor FRET probe or vinculin tension sensor FRET probe was used. The vinculin conformation changes and calcium changes were observed around the front of the migrating cells. TRPV2 trafficking is related with the recycling of the plasma membrane.