Development of small-diameter vascular graft composed of antithrombogenic phospholipid polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Hiroyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60348266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (10241994)
MIYATA Tetsurou  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70190791)
SHIGEMATSU Kunihiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20215966)
KIMURA Hideo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60327070)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小口径人工血管 / MPCポリマー / 抗血栓性
Research Abstract
The patency rates of carotid or femoral arterial bypass with MPC-coated and noncoated ePTFE grafts were 9/37(24%) and 14/37(38%) after one week ; 4/37(11%) and 6/37(15%) after two weeks ; and 3/37(8%) and 3/37(8%) after four weeks. Based on a histological examination, the thrombus was attached to the cut edges of the host artery. Intimal hyperplasia at the anastomosis and the surface of MPC-coated grafts was not changed remarkably compared with noncoated grafts.