Genetic polymorphism of TLR CD40L in the mechanism of pathogenesis of Buerger's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Toshifumi  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (50431911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Yoshinori  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (70280964)
JIBIKI Masatoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50422481)
菅野 範英  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60332631)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords血管外科学 / Buerger病 / TLR / 歯周病 / 遺伝的多型 / Buerer病 / 遺伝子多型 / CD40
Research Abstract
Myeloid differentiation primary-response protein 88(MyD88) is a key signaling adaptor for all Toll-like receptors. The frequency of GG genotype was significantly lower in the Buerger's disease patients than in the controls. The frequency of Formyl peptide receptors(FPR) 1 TCCCT haplotype was significantly higher in the Buerger's Disease patients than in the controls. The results of the current study suggest that TLR-MyD88 pathway and bacterial infection immunity play a role in the mechanism of pathogenesis of Buerger's disease as well as periodontal disease.