Basic study of non-invasive examination for postoperative endoleak
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OHTAKE Hiroshi  金沢大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (60283131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Go  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (60242492)
KIMURA Keiichi  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (50372488)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脈波 / 動脈瘤 / エンドリーク / 胸部大動脈瘤 / Wave intensity / 脈派 / 大動脈瘤 / ステントグラフト内挿術
Research Abstract
Wave intensity change not arterial wall character, but the pressure of the arterial wall. The purpose of this present study is to clarify the change of the wave intensity between pre-, post-stentgraft deployments. The wave intensity of the circulation mock, pig, and clinical cases was measured by an ultrasound device(prosoundα7, ALOKA, Tokyo). In every three group, wave I and II did not change significantly. At pre-and post stentgraft deployment, the pole of refractory wave change in many cases of all groups. The refractory wave change by endoleak was found at the circulation mock. In this present study, the possibility of wave intensity was clarified for the aneurysm diagnosis, including the post-repair endoleak. More suitable device will be expected to measure the wave intensity.