Attenuation of Immunological Responses Against Islet Transplants by Using Polyphenols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Yasuhiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80378661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMOTO Shinji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40252449)
金宗 潤  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (10511925)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HYON S-h  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (90283655)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords膵島移植 / 免疫抑制 / 拒絶反応 / ポリフェノール / 糖尿病 / 抗原提示・認識 / 免疫カムフラージュ / アナジー / GVHD
Research Abstract
We evaluated the immunological attenuation effects of a polyphenol(epigallocatechin gallate=EGCG) by mixed lymphocyte reaction assays and murine islet transplantation models. EGCG attenuated immunological reactions in allograft transplantations for both immunological rejection and graft-versus-host disease. In the rejection model, EGCG blocked CD28 and CD3_ε, rendering incomplete stimulation and subsequent apoptosis in the responder cells. EGCG by blocking similar co-stimulatory signals also attenuated the severity of GVHD. Taken together, EGCG was found to exhibit immunological attenuating effects and be a potential model compound for developing immune-suppression drugs in transplantation medicine.