Amelioration of lymphedema by extracorporeal low-energy shock wave therapy through promotion of lymphangiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SHIRASAWA Bungo  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80444719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMANO Kimikazu  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60263787)
KUBO Masayuki  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (60420519)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / リンパ管新生 / 衝撃波 / VEGF-C / VEGFR3 / リンパ管 / 再生医療 / リンパ管再生
Research Abstract
Lymphedema is a common complication after surgical and radiation therapy for cancer, and therapeutic options for lymphedema are currently limited and largely ineffective. The purpose of this study was to develop the method of reducing lymphedema by extracorporeal low-energy shock wave, based on the induction of lymphangiogenesis. This study shows that extracorporeal low-energy shock wave therapy ameliorates lymphedema by enhancing the expression of VEGF-C and increasing the formation of lymphatic vessels, suggesting that extracorporeal shock wave therapy may be an effective and safe method for lymphedema.