The enhancement of therapeutic efficacy of autologous cells by hypoxic preconditioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KATSURA Syunsaku  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40457304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMANO Kimikazu  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60263787)
KUBO Masayuki  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (60420519)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords血管新生 / 細胞移植 / 生着率 / 低酸素 / プレコンディショニング / 再生医療 / 末梢血単核球
Research Abstract
Therapeutic angiogenesis by the implantation of autologous cells is a promising treatment for ischemic diseases. However, the poor retention of the cells after implantation into ischemic tissue is a major problem that related to poor potential of cell-based therapy. This study shows that hypoxic preconditioning enhances the therapeutic potential of implanted cells by increasing their retention. This approach is a short-term and simple method of enhancing the angiogenic potency of implanted cells. Further clinical trials are required to confirm the efficiency of this method.