Cancer Immunotherapy Targeting B7-DC/ B7-H1/ PD-1 interaction May Improve Tumor Microenviroment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Kiyoshi  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30346564)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / 補助シグナル / 抗体療法 / 癌 / 免疫療法
Research Abstract
B7-H1 is a co-signal to modulate immune check point expressed on both subsets of immune effector cells and cancer. B7-H1 is able to induce an anergy of CD8+ T cells through the PD-1 receptor leading to tumor growth and immune suppression. Blockade of B7-H1 with neutralizing antibody is a novel therapy which alters tumor microenvironment. The antibody blockade of this B7-H1/ PD-1 interaction may result in the alteration of immune response and tumor microenvironment preventing tumor evasion from the immune system. Materials and Methods:
BALB/ C mice were challenged with colorectal hepatic metastases and then treated with an attenuated Listeria monocytogenes(LM) vaccine platform in combination with B7-H1 blocking antibody. Mice were investigated for survival, immunological analysis with flow cytometry and in vitro assay
Results : Mice treated with B7-H1+ LM had 70% survival. The analysis of immune subsets demonstrated an increase in expression of B7-H1 on CD8+ T cells of mice treated with LM. In vitro analysis of CD8+ T cell activation showed an increase of 50% in the presence of tumor with B7-H1 blocking antibody.
Discussion : B7-H1 blockade showed increased survival by preventing the inhibitory signaling between T cells, dendritic cells and tumor.