Development of cancer stem cell specific therapy using gannma-delta T cells and dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Fumiaki  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30332836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDO Tomoya  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50309803)
本村 誠一  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (40304828)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / 細胞周期 / 肝細胞 / 癌特異的免疫療法 / ガンマデルタT細胞 / 癌肝細胞
Research Abstract
We reported the presence of cancer stem cells(CSS), showing the characters of self-renew and multi-potential deviation, in gastrointestinal cancer. Toward the cancer therapy, complete control of cancer cells would be obtained targeting cancer stem cells. We reported in this study that CD13 as cancer stem cell marker. Using MH129 cells(C3H derived HCC), we achieved that antitumor effect. A prevention method, such as injection of CSS before inoculation of MH129 cells, antitumor effect was observed.