Development of stem cell transplantation with enteric nervous differentiation from mouse pluripotent stem cells under microgravity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Takeshi (2010-2011)  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (40526810)
山田 高嗣 (2009)  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (20316061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEHIRO Hiromichi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30204580)
植田 剛  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40526810)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人工臓器学 / 再生医学 / 幹細胞 / 細胞・臓器移植 / 多能性幹細胞 / ES細胞 / iPS細胞 / 腸管分化誘導 / 神経堤幹細胞 / 脂肪由来幹細胞
Research Abstract
For new stem cell transplantation by using spheroid derived from neural crest stem cells and adipose tissue-derived stem cells under microgravity, at first, we tried to perform the differentiation from induced pluripotent stem cells to the neural crest stem cell. We demonstrate that mouse iPS cells have the ability to organize a gut-like organ with motor function in vitro by three-dementional culture. A gut-like organ was composed of all the enteric components of three germ layers. When this study aims for treatment of Hirschsprung's disease, it was very important discovery to organization of functional gut including the nervous system from iPS cells which have a disease-specific characteristic.