Induction of tolerance by B cell regulation in the organ ransplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUCHIMOTO Yasushid  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (40219077)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords移植 / B細胞 / ドナー特異的免疫寛容 / Rituximab / 血液型不適合 / MHC / 血液不適合肝移植 / リツキサン / B細胞免疫 / humanized-NOGマウス / αGal-knock outマウス / 血液型不適合肝移植 / B細胞免疫寛容
Research Abstract
It was known that B cells played an important role as well as T cells for acute and chronic rejection. We sensitized B cells in the patients of blood type incompatibility liver transplantation and the bone marrow transplantation, with a donor antigen using humanized-NOG mouse in ex-vivo and evaluated donor antibody production ability. As a result, it was shown that reactive B-cell clones were removed at the stage when immature B cells matured by the antigens in the organ and induced the tolerance. The suppression of the chronic rejection, the possibility that, besides, tolerance was obtained for T-cell immunity were demonstrated by B-cell removal.