Basic study for establishment for personalized immunosuppressive therapy for organ transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Mito Medical Center
Principal Investigator
YUZAWA Kenji  独立行政法人国立病院機構水戸医療センター(臨床研究部), 移植医療研究室, 室長 (10240160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOMMA Masato  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科臨床薬理学, 准教授 (90199589)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords移植外科学 / 臓器移植 / 免疫抑制 / オーダーメイド医療 / 腎臓移植 / 薬剤代謝 / 遺伝子多型 / オーダーメイド療法 / 薬物代謝
Research Abstract
Now, immunosuppressive therapies for organ transplanted patients are uniform. This study was performed to establish the personalized immunosuppressive therapy for the patients. We evaluated the relationship among blood concentration of the drugs, drug dosage, gene polymorphism of drug metabolism, immunosuppressive status measured by ImmuKnow, period after transplantation and age. We could not obtain significant relationship among these factors. It seemed to be necessary to evaluate more patients, more polymorphism, more accurate measurement of immunosuppressive status.