Trial of determining prognostic factors in breast cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Takuya  富山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40303242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKADA Kazuhiro  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (90171967)
嶋田 裕  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (30216072)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMADA Yutaka  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (30216072)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords乳腺外科学 / iPS細胞 / Nanog / KLF4 / 乳癌細胞 / iPS誘導因子 / 細胞培養 / フローサイトメトリー
Research Abstract
The aim of present study, is to examine the relationship between the expression of iPS cell inducing factors(Oct4、Sox2、Klf-4、c-Myc、Nanog) and the prognosis of the breast cancer patients. Strong expression of NANOG was an indicator of a poor prognosis for breast cancer patients, while KLF4 was a favorable prognostic indicator.