Experimental and Clinical studies of repair of intra-thoracic autonomic nerves using chitosan tubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Isao  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (80361989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Makoto  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (50224241)
WATANABE Go  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (60242492)
TAMURA Masaya  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (10397185)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsキトサン / 神経再生 / 横隔神経 / 迷走神経 / 交感神経
Research Abstract
We investigated the safety and usefulness of chitosan nano/microfiber mesh tubes(C-tube) in regenerating damaged thoracic autonomic nerves. Animal experiments were performed using beagle dogs. The thoracic sympathetic nerve and phrenic nerve were resected and sutured with C-tubes. After surgery, all dogs survived without complication throughout the observational period. At1year after surgery, the nerves were connected in C-tube, and in some dogs the symptoms due to each damaged nerve were recovered. C-tubes can be safely used to facilitate the regeneration of damaged sympathetic and phrenic nerves and the restoration of their lost functions.